PDF file of the Scientific Programme

DOWNLOAD the PDF file of the Final Programme (v1.0)

PROGRAMME

 

Sunday, September 16, 2018 

18.00               Welcome reception and registration

20.00              Opening of the 11thInternational Plant Sulfur Workshop meeting

Mario Malagoli, Padova, Italy, Stan Kopriva, Cologne, Germany

20.15               Plenary lecture

Convergence Mechanism of CO2– and Abscisic Acid-triggered Stomatal Closure and Identification of an Intracellular CO2Sensing Mechanism in Guard cells.

Julian Schroeder, University of California, San Diego, USA

 

Monday, September 17, 2018

Session I – Sulfur uptake and allocation

Chair: Rudiger Hell,Centre for Organismal Studies, Heidelberg University, Heidelberg, Germany

09.00               Epigenetic control of sulfur homeostasis in Arabidopsis thaliana.

Xinyuan Huang, Nanjing Agricultural University, Nanjing, China

09.45              Molecular networks of sulfate transport, signaling and regulation.

Hideki Takahashi, Michigan State University, East Lansing, USA

10.15               SDI protein function in controlling plant sulphur metabolism.

Rainer Hoefgen, Max Planck Institute of Molecular Plant Physiology, Postdam, Germany

10.30               ArabidopsisEILs regulate the sulfate assimilation pathway and response to sulfur deficiency.

Christof Dietzen, University of Cologne, Cologne, Germany

10.45               Coffee break

Chair: Rainer Hoefgen,Max Planck Institute of Molecular Plant Physiology, Postdam, Germany

11.15              Natural variation in sulfate content in Arabidopsisand beyond.

Stan Kopriva, University of Cologne, Cologne, Germany

11.45               Sulfur metabolism in C4 dicots and monocots.

Timothy Jobe, University of Cologne, Cologne, Germany

12.00               Regulation of sulfur metabolism in C4 plants.

Ties Ausma, University of Groningen, Groningen – The Netherlands

12.15             Human Sulfation Pathways and Protein Stability.

Jonathan W. Mueller, University of Birmingham, Birmingham-UK

 

12.30               Lunch break

14.00               Poster Session

 

Session II – Sulfur reduction and aminoacid biosynthesis.

Chair: Moshe Sagi, Ben-Gurion University of the Negev, Ben-Gurion, Israel

14.30              Sulfur switches and redox controls.

Joseph Jez, Washington University, St. Louis,USA

15.15               The target of rapamycin is a crucial component of the sulfur deficiency response.

Markus Wirtz, Heidelberg University, Heidelberg, Germany

15.45              Keeping a balance between biosynthesis and degradation of glutathione controls vegetative growth.

Andreas Meyer, University of Bonn – Bonn, Germany

16.00               New roles for cysteine synthase OAS-TL a and energy sensor kinase SnRK1 in the sulfur deficiency response.

David Schiel, Heidelberg University, Heidelberg, Germany

16.15               Coffee break

 

Chair: Agnieszka Sirko,Polish Academy of Sciences, Warsaw, Poland

16.45               Hydrogen sulfide acts as a signaling molecule regulating autophagy.

Cecilia Gotor, Spanish National Research Council, Seville, Spain

17.15               Does the enzyme methionine g-lyse play a role in the metabolism of methionine during Arabidopsisseed development and germination?

Rachel Amir, Migal, Israel

17.30               Sulfur availability alters the localization of the RNA degradation initiation enzyme AtPARN.

Laura Armbruster,Heidelberg University, Heidelberg, Germany

17.45               ArabidopsisO-acetylserine-(thiol) lyase can act as desulfhydrase of L-Cysteine and deselenohydrase of SelenoCysteine.

Assylay Kurmanbayeva,Ben-Gurion University of the Negev, Ben-Gurion, Israel

18.00               General Discussion – Summary of the day

Facilitators: Hideki Takahashi, Markus Wirtz

 

Tuesday, September 18, 2018

Session III – Sulfur in abiotic and biotic stress response.

Chair: Dimitris Bouranis, Agricultural University of Athens,Athens, Greece

09.00               Nitric oxide signaling in deconvolution.

Gary Loake, University of Edinburgh, Edinburgh, UK

09.45              Intersection of hormonal regulation and intracellular signalling via the sulfur metabolism by-product, 3’-phosphoadenosine 5’-phosphate.

Kai Xun Chan, The Australian National University, Acton, Australia

10.15               Suppressor of gamma response 1, glutathione and ethylene: partners in crime during the cadmium-induced stress response in Arabidopsis thaliana

Ann Cuypers, Hasselt University, Diepenbeek, Belgium

10.30               Sulfite application results in sulfite self-amplification that leads to stomata opening and water loss.

Aizat Bekturova, Ben-Gurion University of the Negev, Ben-Gurion, Israel

10.45               Coffee break

Chair: Karine Gallardo, Université Bourgogne Franche-Comté, Dijon, France

11.15               Redox signaling in the chloroplast is linked to oxylipin and sulfur metabolism.

Karl-Joseph Dietz, Bielefeld University, Bielefeld, Germany

11.45               AtNBR1, a selective autophagy cargo receptor as a possible factor adjusting Arabidopsisresponse to growth in sulfur deficit.

Agnieszka Sirko, Polish Academy of Sciences, Warsaw, Poland

12.00               How does sulfur deficiency modulate pea response to water stress? Impact on early developing and mature seeds

Charlotte Henriet, INRA, Univ. Bourgogne Franche-Comté, Dijon, France

12.15               An integrative approach of investigating natural variation in the accumulation of aliphatic glucosinolates in Arabidopsis thaliana.

Suraj Sharma, Humboldt University, Berlin, Germany

 

12.30               Lunch break

14.00               Poster Session

Session IV – Interaction with other nutrients and metabolic networks

Chair: Rachel Amir, Migal, Israel

14.30              Regulation of plant growth and nutrient metabolism by the conserved TOR signaling pathway.

Christian Meyer, Université Paris-Saclay, INRA Versailles, Versailles, France  

15.15               Phytosulfokine signaling of growth and drought stress response.

Margret Sauter, University of Kiel, Kiel, Germany

15.45               Sulphur supply alleviates cesium and sodium stress in Arabidopsis

Eri Adams, RIKEN Center for Sustainable Resource Science, Kanagawa, Japan

16.00               Silicon transcriptionally regulates sulfur and aba metabolism and delays leaf senescence in barley under combined sulfur deficiency and osmotic stress.

Seyed A. Hosseini, Agro Innovation International Roullier, Saint Malo, France

16.15               Coffee break

Chair: Stefania Astolfi,University of Tuscia, Viterbo, Italy

16.45               Understanding the crosstalk between iron sensing and sulfur metabolism.

David Mendoza Cozatl, University of Missouri, USA.

17.15               Mitochondria dysfunctions under fe and s deficiency:  is citric acid involved in the regulation of adaptive responses?

Gianpiero Vigani, University of Torino – Italy

17.30               Expression profile patterns of ferric iron chelation-strategy components in leaves of S-deprived maize plants.

Styliani Chorianopoulou,Agricultural University of Athens, Athens, Greece

17.45               General Discussion – Summary of the day

Facilitators: Karine Gallardo, Rachel Amir

Wednesday, September 19, 2018

Session V – Sulfur in specialized metabolism and storage.

Chair: Naoko Yoshimoto, Chiba University, Chiba, Japan

09.00               Mapping transcriptional networks, to proving causal effects in plant metabolism illuminates a conditional genome at work.

Daniel Kliebenstein, University of California, Davis, USA

09.45               S-cells in the phloem cap of Arabidopsis thalianaaccumulate glucosinolates for vascular protection.

Barbara Halkier, University of Copenhagen, Frederiksberg c, Denmark

10.15               Glutathione S-transferases in indole glucosinolate metabolism

Pawel Bednarek, Polish Academy of Sciences, Poznań, Poland

10.30               Novel role of camalexine in plant microbe interactions.

Anna Koprivova, University of Cologne, Cologne, Germany

 

10.45               Coffee break

Chair: Luis Romero, Spanish National Research Council, Seville, Spain

11.15               Nutraceuticals containing glucosinolates: extraction and advanced analytical tools.

Stefano Dall’Acqua, University of Padova, Padova, Italy

11.45               An asparagus blood pressure-lowering agent discovered by ultrahigh-resolution metabolomics

Ryo Nakabayashi, RIKEN Center for Sustainable Resource Science, Yokohama, Japan

12.00               Transcriptome-based approach for elucidation of secondary sulfur metabolism in garlic

Naoko Yoshimoto,Chiba University, Chiba, Japan

12.15               Mutational analysis of the thiocyanate-forming protein from Thlaspi arvense(TaTFP) for insights into catalytic mechanisms of specifier proteins.

Nicola Schneegans, Technische Universität Braunschweig, Braunschweig, Germany

 

12.30               Lunch break

14.00               Poster Session

Session VI – Sulfur in agriculture and ecophysiology

Chair: Michael Kertesz, University of Sydney, Sydney, Australia

14.30              Disentangling the complexity and diversity of crosstalks between s and other mineral nutrients in cultivated plants.

Alain Ourry, Normandie Université, INRA, Caen, France

15.15               Improvement of sulphur amino acid concentration in common bean.

Frédéric Marsolais, London Research and Development Centre, London, Ontario, Canada

15.45              Seed storage proteins quality and mineral profiles in seeds of oilseed rape are impacted by the level of sulfur fertilization.

Jean-Christophe Avice, Normandie Université,INRA, Caen, France

16.00               POLYHALITE – A prolonged release sulphate fertiliser.

Garnett Scott, ICL Fertilisers, Saltburn-by-the-Sea,  UK

 

16.15               Coffee break

Chair: Frédéric Marsolais,London Research and Development Centre, London, Canada

16.45               Volatile thiol precursors in grapes: origin and factors modulating their concentration.

Simone Vincenzi, University of Padova, Conegliano, Italy.

17.15               Genetic diversity of organic sulfur utilization in canola and wheat rhizospheres.

Michael Kertesz, University of Sydney, Sydney, Australia

17.30               Germinative and post-germinative behaviours of Brassica napusseeds are impacted by the severity of S limitation applied to the parent plants.

Jacques Trouverie,Normandie Université, INRA, Caen, France

 

17.45               Best Poster Award

 

18.00              General Discussion – Final remarks

Facilitator: Stan Kopriva